• Privacy Statement and Policy

Privacy Statement and Policy

Dominican Gold Fruit takes your privacy seriously. In this Privacy Statement, we explain what personal data we collect and use, for what purpose, and how we ensure that it is properly secured.

Privacy policy

In its capacity as controller, Dominican Gold Fruit processes, manages, and secures personal data with the utmost care. We offer the visitors of our website a safe place for their personal data. In so doing, we meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national legislation. We have set out in writing in our Privacy Regulations how we meet these requirements.

Personal data and processing purpose

We use personal data – the User’s name, telephone number, and e-mail address – if the User in question has provided it to Dominican Gold Fruit via the website by filling in the contact form or subscribing to the Dominican Gold Fruit newsletter, for example Dominican Gold Fruit uses this personal data exclusively for the purpose for which the User has provided it. If the User has subscribed to the newsletter, Dominican Gold Fruit will use the personal data to send the newsletter to the User.

Security and retention

The organisation takes appropriate measures to protect personal data against abuse, loss, unauthorised access, and other undesirable actions. These measures, including SSL-certified encryption, provide a level of security appropriate to the data we process. These measures are laid down in our privacy regulations. Dominican Gold Fruit operates a clean desk policy: employees are not allowed to take any data home and all cabinets and drawers are locked after working hours. In addition, the IT department issues guidelines regarding the regular changing of passwords. The personal data collected is not kept for longer than necessary. Dominican Gold Fruit observes the statutory retention periods.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics because we want to find out how our visitors use the website so that we can optimise it. We have concluded a processor’s agreement with Google for this purpose. Google’s cookies are therefore placed via this website. The information is anonymised as effectively as possible. Your IP address is not used. We are therefore unable to trace any information back to you. More information about the policy of Google Analytics is given here https://policies.google.com/privacy

Third parties

The basic principle is that we do not share personal data with third parties. If data is shared at all, this is done only because it is necessary for the performance of a contract or to comply with a legal obligation. Agreements are made with organisations that process your data on our behalf to ensure that your data is also properly secured at those organisations. This is done by means of a Processor’s Agreement or a privacy statement in the General Terms and Conditions of the third party in question.

Data and rights

You have the right to object to your data being processed and to view, rectify, or have your data deleted. You can also ask the organisation to restrict the processing of your personal data or to transmit your data to you or a third party.

Do you wish to exercise any or all of these rights? Do you have questions about how we handle privacy and personal data? Or do you have a complaint about how we process personal data? If so, please contact Dominican Gold Fruit’s communications manager via info@dominicangoldfruit.com

If we are unable to resolve the matter in consultation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority, via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Amendments to the privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we adopt a revised version, we will make sure that this is clearly announced with information about the most important changes. We also indicate when the statement was last amended.